First Lap for Locke at Roebling Road

Track a11081048_10101671602412411_5682414961544730361_nnd Hillclimb driver Krafton Locke and his wife, Julie are expecting and recently found out… it’s a  BOY!

We have received special permission to allow them to take one PARADE lap at end of morning sessions on Saturday at the season-ender SEDIV Time Trial Event November 14 & 15.

This will allow them to tell their son, he “took a lap on a track before he was even born.”

Congrats to you both and we look forward to sharing Saturday and many more happy years ahead. 

 

10519745_10152720659874301_5829134154602969580_o             10350337_10206459191231468_852020449233172764_n

SCCA changes in rules for Time Trial Program – FASTRACK News

The November FasTrack has announced some significant changes to Time Trials.  These changes are quite beneficial to the SEDIV TT program.

 

CHANGES to TT ROLLBARS

 

The following changes to the Roll Bar requirements have been approved by the BOD.  This change corrects an inadvertent error made in the 2104 TTR.

Motion: Patullo/Zekert – Approve TTAC roll bar changes as shown below. PASSED Unanimous

Under TIME TRIAL RULES, Track Trials & Hill Climb, Driver Information, Page 3 Roll Bar Specifications change: All roll bars must be braced in a manner to prevent movement in a fore-and-aft direction with the brace attached within the top one-third of the roll hoop.  It is strongly recommended that two such braces be used, parallel to the sides of the car, and placed at the outer extremities of the roll bar hoop.  Such braces should extend to the rear whenever possible.  It is required that roll bars include a transverse diagonal brace from the bottom of the hoop on one side to the top of the hoop on the other side.  Diagonal lateral bracing of equal dimension tubing must be installed to prevent lateral distortion of the hoop.  In most cases, a lateral brace from the bottom corner of the hoop on the side to the top corner of the hoop on the other side is sufficient.  Although installing the diagonal lateral brace in the main hoop is the strongest (and hence most preferable) alternative, there may be instances where such an installation is not practical.  In such situations, the installation of the diagonal brace running from the bottom of the fore/aft brace on one side to the top corner of the hoop on the other side is acceptable.

 

TTAC REORGANIZATION

Motion: McCarthy/Hill – Approve TTAC reorganization as presented in briefing book. PASSED Unanimous.

APPROVED TTAC REORGANIZATION

 

Director of Experiential Programs

The Director of Experiential Programs oversees both the Experiential Program and the Time Trial program, supports their goals and initiatives, and serves as their advocate to the Board of Directors.  Responsibilities of this position include the oversight of all Time Trial and Experiential program proceedings and the intervention into any item believed to produce a negative consequence within another program.

Time Trial programs are defined as any PDX, Club Trials, Track Trials, or Hill Climb event operating under Time Trials rules and which is sanctioned via submission by a region of the SCCA.

Experiential Programs are defined as any event which is sanctioned via submission by the experiential group.

 

National TT Committee (NTTC)

The NTTC shall consist of a total of 3-4 SCCA members selected by the Director of Experiential Programs who operate with a strategic view of the time trial program.  Responsibilities include the promotion, marketing and growth for the TT programs and the implementation of proposed rule changes for all levels of time trial events.

All proposed rule language is to be developed and approved by the DTTC before submission to the Director of Experiential Programs.  Prior to a rule being implemented and published, approvals must be obtained from the Board of Directors.

Additionally, NTTC members are tasked to explore the development of a National Time Trial Competition Program.  The exploration process should address the formation of a national rules package (kept separate from divisional TT rules), the web presence, and the marketing required for implementation.  If and when a national program is accepted, this committee would oversee the implementation of the program.

 

Divisional TT Committee (DTTC)

The DTTC consists of the Divisional Time Trial Managers.  Each Division participating in Time Trials will have a DTTC representative selected by the Division who is responsible for the operation of all Time Trial events sanctioned by any region within their division.  Responsibilities include oversight of all regional and divisional Time Trial events, sanction approval, driver and worker licensing, and communications with the NTTC as necessary.  The DTTC initiates language and forwards all requests for desired rule or policy developments to the National Time Trial Committee and coordinates TT operations.  The DTTC is authorized to form additional subcommittees that operate for a finite period of time and that address a specific concern.

The responsibility of the DTTC is to develop the language for all rule changes and policy developments and to insure consensus of the finalized product from a majority of the divisional managers before forwarding to the National Time Trial Committee for implementation.

 

Experiential Programs Committee (EPC)

Members of this committee are responsible for the overall operation of all Experiential Programs operating at the National, Regional and Divisional level.  Responsibility includes collecting and distributing resources needed for but not limited to event operations, marketing, web presence, best practices and safety procedures.  Proposed rule changes are to be developed from requests made by the Regional Experiential Managers.  After acceptance by all Regional Experiential Managers and cleared by Director of Experiential Programs, finalized rule changes need approval from the Board of Directors before publication.

 

Regional Experiential Managers

Oversee all regional and divisional Experiential events operating within their area and for the distribution of resources generated by the Experiential Programs Committee.  Initiate and forward any requests for desired rule or policy developments and needed resources to the Experiential Programs Committee. 

Great SEDIV Time Trial at TGPR!

IMG_6111Thanks to all event management, cornerworkers, staff and particpants.  At the recent October event, we had a lot of personal success.

NEW TRACK RECORDS (3):
Dan Brown DSP  1:08.583
Tom Turner GT3 1:04.892
Jack Ingold VC 1:16.497

 

 

IMG_6603
PERSONAL BESTS (12):
Tony Ewing CSP 1:11.028
Delanie Calhoun CSP 1:12.145
Justin Wilder CSP 1:14.406
Scott Wilson CSP 1:19.780
Dion Ciccarelli ESP 1:09.139
George Fox F500 1:05.207
Don Squirek ITA 1:09.836
Ken Geci ITB 1:18.738
Bryan Toth ITS 1:16.010
Adam Dodson SRF 1:15.165
Richard Burgess SU 1:15.689
Dave Perry VC 1:16.755

Well done!    

Overall Results :  Here

By Class : Here

Complete records here  : TGPR 2015


Championship goes to final event in November!

IMG_1084

As we head into the Double event at Roebling Road on November 14 & 15, there are 13 classes whose championships could be won or lost at this last TT event of 2015.  The disputed classes are:  BSP, CSP, ESP, FV, GT1, GT2, ITA, ITB, ITS, SM, SPO, STU, SU.  

Season points are HERE

Remember that in 2015, it takes 5 TT events to qualify for the SEDIV TT Championship and that the last event is TWO events!   Most of the drivers need to get their 5 events and class championship wins by competing at Roebling.  Some classes are in contention with a winner take all at Roebling. SIGN UP TODAY!   HERE

At the Roebling Road Saturday night social (after the last car is off track), we will have a contest for the top two Ugliest Hawaiian Shirts!  $25 to each of our two winners. Drivers, crew, workers and spectators are invited to participate! Feel free to accessorize.  Decisions of the judges is final. FICA. Your mileage may vary. Must be present to win.

tn_Ugly Shirt Winner Sy Prom 2013  event_16438816shopping (1)

 

LAST CHANCE Time Trial – Roebling Road SEASON ENDER Nov. 14 & 15

IMG_1084 The Buccaneer Region proudly present the DOUBLE POINTS season ender Last Chance Time Trial at Roebling Road in Savannah, GA on November 14 and 15!

22sedivclip

 

This is the final event of the 2015 SCCA Southeast Division Time Trial Championship!  Many Class Championships are still up for grabs. We will also hold a PDX for those wanting to get some time on track with instruction.

We look forward to a great weekend with great friends, great cars and great competition  See you there! 

Register HERE for Time Trial or PDX .

Event Info  & Supps  HERE

IMG_1399IMG_0943

SEDIV TT Championship Points Updated

IMG_1165  IMG_0943  IMG_1059

Championship Points Updated through 06/01/15 

Great class battles shaping up! 

See all event points results HERE

SEDIV TT 2015 RESULTS and POINTS
Q TGPR
DRIVER Class 5 REGION Best 7
Bruce Funderburg ASR TVR-93 9 9
Jeff Scott BSP CCR-61 9 9
Shane Findlan BSP CCR-61 9 9
Scott Sipler BSP CCR-61 6 6
TJ  Theodore CSP CCR-61 18 18
Shelton Wright CSP TVR-93 7 7
Tony Ewing CSP TVR-93 6 6
James Wood CSP CCR-61 6 6
Rick Burris CSP CCR-61 6 6
Wally Lacey CSP ALA-1 5 5
Charles Wright CSP TVR-93 5 5
Delanie Calhoun CSP ALA-1 4 4
Tim Olsen CSP CCR-61 3 3
Roy Erickson CSP CCR-61 1 1
Dan Brown DSP GCR 9 9
Blake May DSP SCR-79 6 6
Ken Owens EP DIX-95 9 9
Mark Gustafson EP CFR-83 6 6
Brian Gause ESP CCR-61 15 15
Robert McManus ESP CCR-61 9 9
Dion Ciccarelli ESP CCR-61 5 5
Geoff Gause ESP CCR-61 4 4
Zachery Crowder F500 WGR-45 9 9
Jerry Freeman FB TVR-93 9 9
Cesar Pascual FC ATL-3 9 9
Adrian Aveni FF ALA-1 9 9
Blake Meredith FP ATL-3 9 9
Perry Young FP CFR-83 6 6
Larry Pulliam FP ATL-3 5 5
Jason Hawkins FS ATL-3 9 9
John Wade FSP TVR-93 18 18
Paul Tatum FSP TVR-93 6 6
Mark Rothermel FV TVR-93 9 9
Bill F. Coffey GT1 FLA-11 18 18
Bill Coffey GT2 BUC-34 15 15
Bob Saville GT2 CCR-61 9 9
Nadine Saville GT2 CCR-61 5 5
Dave Stephens HP TVR-93 9 9
Richard Pannell ITA TVR-93 9 9
Clayton Pannell ITA TVR-93 6 6
John Waight ITA ALA-1 5 5
Steven Ulbrik ITB CFR-83 18 18
John Barnett ITB TVR-93 6 6
Michael Ulbrik ITB CFR-83 5 5
Ken Geci ITB TVR-93 4 4
Andy Tow ITR ALA-1 9 9
Kenny High ITS CCR-61 9 9
Larry High ITS CCR-61 6 6
Jim Daniel SM TVR-93 9 9
Jaswon Finch SM MIDS 6 6
Michael Gordon Special            ALA-1 9 9
JD Kemp Special           DIX-95 9 9
Lars Lattstrom SPO CCR-61 9 9
Ted Theodore SPU CCR-61 18 18
Ron Richey SPU ATL-3 12 12
Vicki Lanning Eckerich STU CCR-61 9 9
Rocco Bocchicchio SU ETR-68 15 15
Jake Magoulick SU TVR-93 15 15
Ricky Ragan SU ALA-1 5 5
Randall Coffman SU ALA-1 4 4
Juan Santamaria SU ATL-3 3 3
Vincent Coker SU ALA-1 2 2
Krafton Locke SU CCR-61 1 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 8